[![](https://p24.f4.n0.cdn.getcloudapp.com/items/jkuK7x4R/TD-lockup-standard-64.png?v=1177403d33870d89aa26111aca3d99ea)](https://doist.grsm.io/leightonprice1199) # Todoist Dates & Times: Natural Language Syntax **Last updated:** 2020-09-15 I've found that Todoist's own [website and help articles](https://get.todoist.help/hc/en-us/articles/205325931) are far from exhaustive in detailing the natural language entries that can be used for setting task due dates and times. As this is the only mechanism by which more complex schedules can be set, I've made a point of documenting the extra inputs I've learnt over the years. You'll find them in the list below, along with some of the more widely known ones. By the way, I make no claims on this being definitive! ***Note*** - These will also work with [Reminders](https://get.todoist.help/hc/en-us/articles/205348301-Reminders) (Input on web-only). You can also get a copy of my *Todoist Template Generator* for Google Sheets [here.](https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1vAHzeIshoKTUzKgfj3q-Ray-Xyr3sKqGLM_mO9LeQcM/copy) *** ## Single-occurring dates ***Input*** *Definition (Todoist understands)* **no date** Sounds weird, but handy when adding a task in Today View but not wanting a due date set (**no due date** also works) **today** Today (**tod** also works) **tomorrow** Tomorrow (**tom** also works) **friday** The next Friday to occur **next friday** The second Friday to occur (this is a little confusing!) **next weekend** The second Saturday to occur (again, confusing) **next month** 1st day of the next month **next year** Jan 1 of next year **someday** in 62 days (yes, this really does work!) **jan** Jan 1 **jan 27** Jan 27 (**27 jan** also works) **27/1** Jan 27 **27th** 27th day of the current month **3rd friday jan** Converts to the respective date of the third Friday in next January **mid january (jan)** January 15th **end of month** Last day of the current month **today at 10** Today at 10am **6pm** Today at 6pm (unless 6pm has passed, in which case tomorrow) (**18:00** also works) **tomorrow at 16:00** Tomorrow at 4pm **tom morning** Tomorrow at 9am (**tommorning** also works) **tom afternoon** Tomorrow at 12pm (**tomafternoon** also works) **tom evening** Tomorrow at 7pm (**tomevening** also works) **fri @ 7pm** Friday at 7pm (**Friday @ 7pm, Fri at 7pm, Fri at 19:00** also work) **in 5 days** 5 days from now (**+5** also works) **in 3 weeks** 3 weeks from now **in 2 hours** 2 hours from now **50 days before new year eve** Will set date to 11 November (this is particularly useful for setting [Reminders](https://get.todoist.help/hc/en-us/articles/205348301-Reminders)) **6 weeks before 21 Jul** Will set date to 9 Jun **28 days after 21 July** Will set date to 18 Aug --- ## Recurring dates You can enter recurring dates for your tasks. When you complete a recurring task, the entry will roll to the next date you've selected. When creating recurring tasks, the time expression has three parts: * the **repetition** - day and/or time * the **start date** * and the **end date/duration** You can mix and match them however you like, e.g. **every day at 10am starting Friday for 8 weeks** ## Repetition **every hour** Every hour starting from now **every 12 hours starting at 9pm** Every day at 9am and 9pm **every day** Every day starting from today (**daily** also works) **every morning** Every day at 9am **every afternoon** Every day at 12pm **every evening** Every day at 7pm **every workday** Every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday **every monday, friday** Every Monday, Friday (**ev monday, friday; every mon, fri; ev mon, fri** also work) **ev mon, fri at 20:00** Every Monday and Friday at 20:00 (***Note*** - Times cannot be set independently for each of the recurring days) **every 3 days** Every 3 days from today (**ev 3 days** also works) **every week** Every week starting from today (**weekly** also works) **every month** Every month starting from today (**monthly** also works) **every quarter** Every 3 months starting from today (**quarterly** also works) **every other day** Every other day starting from today **every other week** Every other week starting from today **every other month** Every other month starting from today **ev 2nd Monday** Every Second Monday in a month **every 3rd friday** Every 3rd Friday of the month **every 3rd friday 8pm** Every 3rd Friday of the month at 8pm **every 3rd friday jan** 3rd Friday of each January (**yearly 3rd fri jan** also works) **ev 7** Every 7th of the month **every 27th** Every 27th of the month (**every 27** also works) **every 2, every 15, every 27** Every 2nd, 15th & 27th of the month (**every 2, 15, 27** also works) **every jan 27th** Every January 27th **every 14 jan, 14 apr, 15 jun, 15 sep** Every January 14th, April 14th, June 15th & September 15th ***Note*** - I've had it confirmed that the maximum number of comma-delimited dates you can enter here is ***8***. **ev last day** Every last day of the month **every first workday** Every first working day (Mon to Fri) of the month **every last workday** Every last working day (Mon to Fri) of the month **every year** Every year starting from today (**yearly** also works) **after 10 days** This is a bit different in that it changes, post-entry, to ***!every 10 days*** effective for today **after 10 days starting 1 Aug** As above, it changes, post-entry, to ***!every 10 days*** effective from 1 August ***Note*** - I've often seen people trying to get a schedule such as **1st Mon of every 3rd month** to work. Unfortunately, this kind of repeat cycle is not supported. ## Start date (in recurring tasks only) ### Examples **every day starting tomorrow until April 3** **starting 9:00** **starting Monday** **starting 1 Jan** **starting June** - i.e., every second Thursday starting June **from 9:00** **from Friday** **from 16 Aug** ## End date/Duration ### Examples **until 20 July** **ending 24 August** **for 3 weeks** **for 3 days** **ending in 3 months** #### Example: for repeating this week only **every Wednesday, Friday, Saturday ending Saturday** Please note that in Todoist there are two recurring dates: **every** and **every!**. They are similar and the difference is how the next date is computed. For example: * **Clean fridge** with due date **every 3 months starting 10 April** * **Clean fridge** with due date **every! 3 months starting 10 April** Completing **every 3 months starting 10 April** will result in a due date 3 months from 10 April. Completing **every! 3 months starting 10 April** will result in a due date 3 months from the completion date. --- ## Holidays Tasks that need to be done on holidays can be specified using these respective keywords. **new year day** January 1 **valentine** February 14 (**valentine's day** also works) **memorial day** Last Monday of May **halloween** October 31 **new year eve** December 31 *** [Back to Home](https://www.leightonprice.com)